THE JAGUAR IN MEXICO
The jaguar is the largest feline in America and third in the world (after the tiger and the lion), the color of the pelage, which is short and bristly, varies from pale yellow to reddish brown and changes to white in the chest area and inside the extremities. It presents black spots along its entire body which change to rosettes along the side.
Its body is robust, its chest and front legs are strong and brawny. It has a large head; short, wide and flat snout, big light brown eyes, small and rounded ears. The jaguar is 1.12 to 1.85 meters long and weights between 45 and 160 kg, females being 20% smaller than males.
Body measurements are relative to geographic variability, for example Mesoamerican jaguars are smaller than south Americans. There are jaguars with black pelage where the spots are almost invisible, there are called panthers. Despite its robust semblance, it is very agile, can jump between trees and swim great distances.
The jaguar is the largest predator of tropical America and requires huge extensions of land for its conservation. The species is recognized as an ecologically key species and has a great cultural importance, nonetheless unfortunately there are few regions where it still survives.
In Mexico the jaguar is distributed in five regions where it faces severe conflicts with humans because of indiscriminate hunting of the species and its prey, infrastructure construction without mitigation measures and the expansion of the agriculture and livestock industry which among many other factors have caused the destruction of its habitat, the loss of connection between populations and ultimately the reduction of its distribution and populations. Thanks to this circumstances the jaguar is listed under Appendix I of The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) and even though the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) considers it as Near Threatened because there are viable populations in countries such as Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Mexico, Peru and Venezuela, the species is listed as endangered in Mexico (NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010).